Follow us on Facebook

    Follow us on Twitter



Privacy Policy

 

Cowichan Exhibition Personal Information Protection Policy


Cowichan Exhibition is committed to providing our clients, customers, and members with exceptional service by maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal information that is in the organization’s custody or under the organizations control.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting Your Privacy

 

Cowichan Exhibition recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it.
We respect our clients, customers, and member’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information because of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA sets out the grounds rules for how BC businesses and not for profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. We will inform our clients, customers and members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

We may collect, use or disclose personal information in the following circumstances:


 

• When the collection use or disclosure of personal information is permitted,

or required by law,


• In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security,

• When personal information is available from a public source (e.g. a telephone directory)


• When we require legal advice from a lawyer
• For purposes of collecting a debt,


• To protect ourselves from fraud


• To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or contravention of the law


• Exhibitor’s entries,


• Vendor information


• Seasonal rentals

 

Our Website

 

Cowichan Exhibition has been provided the material on our website. It is intended for informational purposes only and should not be used to replace official or legally binding documents (except where the material on the site is explicitly identified as comprising the official version of a document).



No Endorsement


This site contains links to other websites, provided as references to assist visitors in identifying and locating other Internet resources that may be of interest. These sites have been developed independently by parties other than the Cowichan Exhibition, and Cowichan Exhibition does not assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained at such sites.
A link to another site should not be construed to mean that Cowichan Exhibition is associated with or is legally authorized to use any trademark or copyrighted symbol that may be reflected in the link to such other sites. In addition, the mention of another party or its product or services on this site should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or service.

 

Trade Marks

 

Certain words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on this site may constitute trademarks, service marks or trade names of Cowichan Exhibition or other entities. The display of any such marks or names on the site does not imply that Cowichan Exhibition or other entities have granted a license or authorization of any kind to use such marks or names.



Computer Viruses


While every effort is made to ensure that all information provided on this site does not contain computer viruses, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses and should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of the information contained on your computer system. You should pay specific attention to some of the newer viruses that have been written to automatically execute when an infected word processing document is loaded into certain word processing programs.



Security

 

Cowichan Exhibition makes every attempt to maintain appropriate security measures within the physical facilities we operate to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected.
The Internet however is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet email is vulnerable to interception and forgery. Cowichan Exhibition will not be responsible for any damages you or any third party may suffer because of the transmission of confidential information that you make to Cowichan Exhibition through the Internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorize Cowichan Exhibition to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.
Third-party services in use on Cowichan Exhibition - developed or Cowichan Exhibition - hosted sites (web analytics tracking, photo galleries, blogging services, etc.) may be located in the United States.



How We Use Information Collected


We will only use or disclose client, customer, and member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection such as occasionally send mailings (email or postal) on new products or services or surveys to enhance the provision of our services to clients and site visitors who have provided us with their email or postal address. From time to time, we may use information collected for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change we will post any such changes to our website to notify you of these changes, and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. We do not use or disclose client, customer, or member personal information for any additional purposes unless we obtain consent to do so.

Securing Personal Information

 

We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer and member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. Cowichan Exhibition is dedicated to keeping all client, customer, and members personal information in a secured office, practice the use of user ID’s and passwords, firewalls, and ensure only those that need to know have access to personal information.

Reviewing Your Information

 

Upon written request we provide site visitors with access to a description of information that we maintain about them, and users can request that any erroneous information be corrected.

Removal from Mailing Lists

 

If you do not wish to receive mailings (email or postal) from us in the future, please let us know by calling 250-748-0822 or writing to Cowichan Exhibition, 7380 Trans Canada Hwy, Duncan, BC V9L 6B1,or you can unsubscribe to any email you receive at cowex@shaw.ca.